Student Awards: Regional Planning

  • Each year, at the Commencement ceremony in May and the Gamma Theta Upsilon banquet, the department hands out its student accolades. Three major awards are given out at these events, all of which are based on cumulative grade-point averages at the university—the Senior Academic Awards, handed out to the top graduating senior(s) in the department; the Geography and Regional Planning Faculty Scholarship, given to the outstanding junior in the department; and the Alan Mehwa Scholarship, given to the outstanding sophomore in the department.

    Below are lists of recent winners of these awards. In the case of the Senior Academic Awards, the names of all past recipients (back to 1960) appear on plaques outside the geography department office.

    Senior Academic Awards

    2019

    Carliee Benhart

    Colin Kelly

    Abigail Roberts

    Molly Sarver

    2018

    Austin Cooper

    Dane Higbee

    Chris Volpe

    2017

    Paige Bogats

    Luke Dubois (Dec 2016 Graduate)

    Jeremy Miller

    Guadalupe Ortiz Cortez

    Stephanie Walters

    2016

    Ryan Anderson

    Marysa Myers

    2015

    Olivia Holden

    Matthew Leigey

    Cody Nolen

    2013

    Nicholas Fazio

    Evan Tobin

    Christopher Townley

    2012

    Dana Turgeon

    2011

    Joshua Hoke

    Heather Nunn

    2007

    Joshua Reinard

    2006

    Traci Enciso

    2005

    Shannon Carson

    2004

    Kadey Repko

    2003

    Jeffrey Grim

    Brandon Jaeger

    2002

    Carla J. Blaisdell

    Jessica D. Golembesky

    Christopher M. Stahl

    2001

    Christopher A. Moniodes

    1999

    Leann C. Chaney

    Brian D. Temple

    1998

    Beth A. Anslinger

    Erich E. Halstead

    1997

    Nicole C. Carrigan

    1995

    Julie M. Gross

    1994

    Wendy L. Livengood

    Geography and Regional Planning Faculty Scholarship

    2013

    Jessie Bruckhart

    2012

    Ryan Cunningham

    2011

    Jawanda Jackson

    2010

    Joshua Hoke

    2003

    Kadey Repko

    Jeff Grim

    Alan Mehwa Scholarship

    2013

    Crew Newcomer

    2012

    Madeline Matusik

    2011

    Ryan Cunningham

    2010

    Ken Tinkey

    2005

    Joshua Reinard

    2002

    Kadey Repko

    Geography & Regional Planning Research Week Scholar Award

    2019

    Presentation 1st Place:  Abigail Roberts

    Presentation 2nd Place: Logan Balch

    Poster Winner: Zach Hollingshad

    Poster Winner: Madilyn Sodowsky

    Poster Winner: Wyatt Stitely

    2018

    Presentation 1st Place:  John Risinger

    Presentation 2nd Place: Dane Higbee

    Poster Winner: Evan Gray

    Poster Runner Up: Ben Cutler