Anthropology Well-Represented at 13th Annual IUP Scholars Fora, Takes Home Four Awards

Posted on 4/9/2018 4:04:47 PM

Ten graduate students and three undergraduates presented posters in the Undergraduate and Gradate Scholars Fora and brought home four awards.

Each year IUP hosts an Undergraduate Scholars Forum and a Graduate Scholars Forum as part of research appreciation week. These events allow students to highlight the research that they do year-round.

This year, three Anthropology students won four awards.

  • Hannah Morris: Dean’s Choice Best Undergraduate Poster, CHSS, for “Foodways and Food Choices of IUP Students” (Abbie Adams, mentor)
  • Mesfer Alqahtani: Dean’s Choice Best Graduate Poster, CHSS, for “Geospatial investigation of circular stone structures in Northern Saudi Arabia” (Bill Chadwick, mentor)
  • Matthew Bjorkman: First Place Graduate Poster, Sigma Xi Outstanding Contributions to Scientific Research for “Using LiDAR to Analyze Landscape Evolution: A Case Study of the Squirrel Hill Site (36WM0035)” (Lara Homsey-Messer, mentor)
  • Matthew Bjorkman: Honorable Mention Graduate Poster, Sigma Xi Outstanding Contributions to Scientific Research for “Indiana County FEMA Data-based Flood Hazard Analysis” with Esbeiry Cordova-Ortiz (John Benhart, mentor)

Other Participating Students:

Undergraduate Student Posters

  • Alicia Gordon 
    “Narratives of Agency of Western Feminists and Saudi Feminists”
    Faculty Sponsor: Abigail Adams
  • Hannah Winters 
    “Synthesis of Musket Ball Data Found at Fort Necessity”
    Faculty Sponsor: Benjamin Ford

Graduate Student Posters

  • Zaakiyah Cua 
    “Misery Bay Ice Survey Preliminary Results: a Case Study for Testing Geophysical Methods and Collaboration with Stakeholders”
    Mentor: William Chadwick
  • Kristina Gaugler and Molly Sarver (Geography and Regional Planning) 
    “Spatial Database Development for Confluence Park Master Plan”
    Mentor: John Benhart
  • Genevieve Everett 
    “Taking It Way Back: A Statistical Analysis of Two Paleoindian Period Sites In New Hampshire”
    Mentor: Lara Homsey-Messer
  • Britney Elsbury-Orris 
    “A Faunal Analysis of the Kirshner Site (36WM213)”
    Mentor: Lara Homsey-Messer
  • Samantha Taylor 
    “Looking Through Dirty Dishes: A Comparative Analysis of Ceramics at the John and Rosie Allen Residence, Pandenarium, Mercer County, Pennsylvania”
    Mentor: Ben Ford
  • Heather MacIsaac 
    “Determining Village Growth and Occupation at the Squirrel Hill Site (36WM35)”
    Mentor: Lara Homsey-Messer
  • Andrew Malhotra 
    “Sanborn Maps of Indiana: Reconstructing the Urban Geography of Indiana, PA”
    Mentor: John Benhart

We are proud of all of our students and the excellent independent research that they conduct. More information about the event and students is available on our blog: Trowels and Tribulations.

Department of Anthropology