Chemistry Awards for 2020 Held on Zoom

Posted on 5/4/2020 1:44:45 PM

The Department of Chemistry held its fifty-second annual awards ceremony and reception on Friday, May 1, 2020, on Zoom due to the COVID-19 pandemic. Every year, the department holds this special ceremony to award and recognize chemistry and biochemistry majors for their academic achievements. In case you missed the ceremony, it has been included above.

Congratulations to all the award winners!

Special undergraduate awards, including named memorial scholarships and regional and national chemistry awards, included:

  • Madison Hornstein, for Society for Analytical Chemists of Pittsburgh Award for Outstanding Achievement
  • Noah Garret, for Division of Analytical Chemistry American Chemical Society 2020 Undergraduate Award
  • Noah Garret, for Division of Inorganic Chemistry American Chemical Society 2020 Undergraduate Award
  • Bridget Shaughnessy, for Division of Organic Chemistry American Chemical Society 2020 Undergraduate Award
  • Kyani Kiser, for Division of Physical Chemistry American Chemical Society 2020 Undergraduate Award
  • Arie Van Wieren, for Edward N. Brown Memorial Scholarship
  • Olivia Boop, for William I. Heard Memorial Scholarship
  • Noah Garret and Samuel Lenze, for William And Audrey Madia Scholarship
  • Alexis Roman, Danielle Rosenberger, Micayla Schambura, and Jeffrey White, for Markovich-Shutske Scholarships
  • Abby Williams and Alexis Zaragoza, for Ron Marks Scholarship
  • Emma Bouchard and Cathrine Zerfing, for ACS Student Affiliate Member of the Year

In addition to these special awards, the following students were recognized for their academic successes during the 2019–20 year:

Seniors

  • Kaitlyn Adams
  • Madeline Hammond
  • Madison Hornstein
  • Autumn Toki

Juniors

  • Olivia Boop
  • Trevor Cohn
  • Noah Garrett
  • Kyani Kiser
  • Ivy Lander
  • Samuel Lenze
  • Arie Van Wieren
  • Phillip Walter
  • Makenzie Witzel

Sophomores

  • Emma Bouchard
  • Dalton Brown
  • Devin Kamp
  • Mikayla Lovelace
  • Zachary Malone
  • Alexis Neese
  • Danielle Rosenberger
  • Micayla Schambura
  • Sarah Taylor
  • Jeffrey White
  • Abby Williams

Freshman

  • Coleman Bergad
  • Celine Blon
  • Alexus Bobak
  • Phillip Colen
  • Kaden Earley
  • T’Oymbae Eddings
  • Jacob Fritsky (Top first-year student)
  • Paeton Hartmann
  • Cassidy Hughes
  • Ashley Kane
  • Ian Perras
  • Tanner Snyder
  • Seth Villemain
  • Alexis Zaragoza (Top first-year student)